General Information

We respect your right to privacy, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your information. “Bhaobolo” means any entity that carries the Bhaobolo brand, Whoopee Shopping Private Limited, and any of our subsidiaries.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

We may need to update our Privacy Policy as we and our customers grow and evolve. Request you to verify the Privacy Policy periodically.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect personally identifiable information about you — such as your name, postal address, email address, mobile number— that you provide to us or that we receive from third–party sources.

One can browse Bhaobolo without providing any information but to become a registered user and to use the service / product offered by Bhaobolo one needs to provide the following information –

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Number
  • Address

You will always have the option not to provide the information by not registering with us.

You may give us information about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient, or the name and contact information of someone who will collect the items on behalf of you. We will only use this information for the specific reason you provide it.

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Identifying you on our websites in order to customize your experience (for example, based on your purchase history)

Fulfilling orders and requests for products, services, or information

Processing refunds, returns, and exchanges

Tracking and confirming online orders

Marketing and advertising products and services

Conducting research and analysis

Information Sharing

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email –

Mrs. Susmita Dutta
www.bhaobolo.com

Whoopee Shopping Private Limited

297D Banamali Banerjee Road , Kolkata – 700 082

Email: support@bhaobolo.com
Ph:  9073500788